Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Kemp Aromatherapy Treatments and any party acting on behalf of Kemp Aromatherapy Treatments is committed to protect your privacy and in doing so will not give your personal details to any other person or company. We may from time to time send you details on special offers or new products, should you no longer wish to receive these please email sales@kat-aromatherapy.co.uk and type 'Unsubscribe' in the subject of the email.

Kat Aromatherapy respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will tell you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website , together referred to as the “website” and inform you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Privacy Policy

At Kat-Aromatherapy we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our user agreement, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:


1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
2. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies

 

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Third party vendors, including Google, show you ads on sites on the internet.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits of this website.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

i. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
ii. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
iii. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Storing Your Personal Data

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Kat-Aromatherapy collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through the website when you sign up to receive our marketing material, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice on our website from time to time so that you are fully aware of of what we do.

CONTROLLER

KAT Aromatherapy is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk). In the UK, please read: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for details of how to do this. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

We may need to update this Policy at any time and without notice and where we do this we will notify you by including pop up boxes on the website and/or emailing our customers. This Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us and periodically review your account settings on our website.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Privacy Policies of link sites
While we carefully select the Web sites to which we link, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Web sites.

Computer Information
Kemp Aromatherapy Treatments will ensure that every effort has been made to our website so that it is free from viruses or defects. However, we cannot guarantee that your use of this website or any websites accessible through it won't cause damage to your computer and Kemp Aromatherapy Treatments shall not be liable for any loss or damage which may arise to computer equipment as a result of using this website.

 

Recent Updates

  • New website is here!

    New WebsiteAfter lots of hard work, we are very excited to launch our new …


Sign up to our newsletter


Wholesale enquiries welcome.
Please call or email us for details.